Queensland Quilters Inc.

QUEENSLAND QUILT SHOW 2010

October 2010

CATEGORIES FOR JUDGED QUILTS

Awards Of Excellence

BEST OF SHOW

First Prize

BEST OF SHOW
10.12 Silk Purses, Crazy Bags by Robyn Ginn

 
BEST SECONDARY STUDENT

First Prize

BEST SECONDARY STUDENT
6.02 River Bank Follies by Anita Welch

 
BEST HAND QUILTING

First Prize

BEST HAND QUILTING
1.23 Gracevale by Joanne Johnson

 
BEST DOMESTIC MACHINE QUILTING

First Prize

BEST DOMESTIC MACHINE QUILTING
1.04 Whole Cloth Quilt by Lyn Saxby

 
BEST USE OF COLOUR

BEST USE OF COLOUR
14.09 Memorable Women by Lorraine Carthew

 
BEST TRADITIONAL QUILT

First Prize

BEST TRADITIONAL QUILT
1.23 Gracevale by Joanne Johnson

 
BEST COMMERCIAL QUILT
BEST WALL QUILT

First Prize

BEST WALL QUILT
14.11 Working together - Creating our future by Ellie Neil

 
BEST ‘QQ’ THEME QUILT

First Prize

BEST ‘QQ’ THEME QUILT
10.13 Logging On by Maree Blanchard

 
BEST AMATEUR AWARD

Viewers Choice Award

Viewers Choice Award

Tied Vote

Viewers Choice Award
11.06 Faerie Fantasia by Winsome Cadoo

Tied Vote

Viewers Choice Award
14.05 Wildflowers & Waratahs for Dad by Denise Griffiths

 

Judges Choice

Judges Choice

Judges Choice Beth Miller

Judges Choice
13.02 Dear Jane in Liberty by Val Neve

Judges Choice Jan Phillips

Judges Choice
1.23 Gracevale by Joanne Johnson

Judges Choice Pam Holland

Judges Choice
11.02 Dun Huang tribute by Berneice Sayer

Non-Professional

1. Pieced - includes Whole Cloth and Crazy Quilts

First Prize

1. Pieced - includes Whole Cloth and Crazy Quilts
1.23 Gracevale by Joanne Johnson

Second Prize

1. Pieced - includes Whole Cloth and Crazy Quilts
1.1 Cecil by Jacqueline Phillips

Third Prize

1. Pieced - includes Whole Cloth and Crazy Quilts
1.04 Whole Cloth Quilt by Lyn Saxby

2. Appliquéd

First Prize

2. Appliquéd
2.01 Dear Jane by Faye Hayden

Second Prize

2. Appliquéd
2.02 Diamonds beneath the Southern Cross by Jennifer Horsford

 
3. Small Quilt

First Prize

3. Small Quilt
3.06 Hearts All Over by Jan McPike

Second Prize

3. Small Quilt
3.11 Metamorphosis of a Rose by Alison Charlton

Third Prize

3. Small Quilt
3.14 Challenging Canada by Jill Beban

4. First Time Entrant

First Prize

4. First Time Entrant
4.16 Gather Ye Rosebuds by Audrey Foletta

Second Prize

4. First Time Entrant
4.07 Circles Contained by Wendy Smith

Third Prize

4. First Time Entrant
4.08 Wild Peony Rose Spain by Bronwyn Ferrier

5. Junior – Primary School

First Prize

5. Junior – Primary School
5.1 Horsing Around by Erica Ruth Murray

 
6. Senior – Secondary School

First Prize

6. Senior – Secondary School
6.03 Bali Curves by Chelsea Pilgrim

 
7. Commercially Quilted

First Prize

7. Commercially Quilted
7.05 Homage to Sallie Ann by Shirley Manley

Second Prize

7. Commercially Quilted
7.01 Forringford Stockade by Joanne Johnson

Third Prize

7. Commercially Quilted
7.09 Barn Mai by Dao Borchardt

8. Pictorial

First Prize

8. Pictorial
8.12 Vilanculos by Julie Tasker

Second Prize

8. Pictorial
8.14 Sunset Chesapeake Bay by Gillian Shearer

Third Prize

8. Pictorial
8.09 Vietnamese Nun chewing Betel Nut by Pat Porter

9. Textile Art

First Prize

9. Textile Art
9.18 Taibai by Julie Tasker

Second Prize

9. Textile Art
9.22 Cobra Lily by Gillian Shearer

Third Prize

9. Textile Art
9.13 Enchanted Forest by Lorraine Black

Professional

10. Pieced

First Prize

10. Pieced
10.13 Logging On by Maree Blanchard

Second Prize

10. Pieced
10.11 Thornton Frame by Chris Tasker

Third Prize

10. Pieced
10.04 Sunshine ‘n’ Shadow by Jean Green

11. Appliqued

First Prize

11. Appliqued
11.06 Fairie Fantasia by Winsome Cadoo

Second Prize

11. Appliqued
11.02 Dun Huang tribute by Berneice Sayer

Third Prize

11. Appliqued
11.05 Creative Women & The Great Divide in Pioneering Australia by Ellie Neil

12. Small Quilt

First Prize

12. Small Quilt
12.05 Ginko Bilboa by Di Mansfield

Second Prize

12. Small Quilt
12.01 Counterpoint by Pam Hill

Third Prize

12. Small Quilt
12.07 Orange Bliss by Jane Rundle

13. Commercially Quilted

First Prize

13. Commercially Quilted
13.01 Midnight Magic by Janelle Curtis

Second Prize

13. Commercially Quilted
13.04 Indigo Log Cabin by Karen Mersiades

Third Prize

13. Commercially Quilted
13.02 Dear Jane in Liberty by Val Neve

14. Pictorial

First Prize

14. Pictorial
14.05 Waratahs and Wildflowers for Dad by Denise Griffiths

Second Prize

14. Pictorial
14.09 Memorable Women by Lorraine Carthew

Third Prize

14. Pictorial
14.11 Working together – Creating our Future by Ellie Neil

15. Textile Art

First Prize

15. Textile Art
15.03 Rough Hewn – Locked Log Cabin by Di Mansfield

Second Prize

15. Textile Art
15.1 On Track #2 by Sue Dennis

Third Prize

15. Textile Art
15.06 Happy Birthday to me #2 by Peggy Phelps

16. Group/Collaborative Quilt

First Prize

16. Group/Collaborative Quilt
17.09 Kazuko - Harmony by Maree Blanchard

Second Prize

16. Group/Collaborative Quilt
17.07 Patches and Posies by Schoolhouse Quilters

Third Prize

16. Group/Collaborative Quilt
17.03 Floral Kaleidoscope by Nundah Cottage Group

17. Machine System Quilter

First Prize

17. Machine System Quilter
16.01 The sky is blue, the sky is blue by Kathy Adams

 

See the quilts from the Queensland Quilt Show 2009, Queensland Quilt Show 2008, Queensland Quilt Show 2007 or the Queensland Quilt Show 2006.