Queensland Quilters Inc.

QUEENSLAND QUILT SHOW 2011

October 2011

CATEGORIES FOR JUDGED QUILTS

Awards Of Excellence

BEST OF SHOW

First Prize

BEST OF SHOW
1.17 Knotted Logs by Margot Kitchen

 
BEST SECONDARY STUDENT

First Prize

BEST SECONDARY STUDENT
6.02 Insect Creation by Emilia Blanch

 
BEST HAND QUILTING

First Prize

BEST HAND QUILTING
12.04 A L’il bit of Will by Robyn Mallett

 
BEST DOMESTIC MACHINE QUILTING

First Prize

BEST DOMESTIC MACHINE QUILTING
15.04 Fantasy Flower by Pam Hill

 
BEST USE OF COLOUR

First Prize

BEST USE OF COLOUR
10.13 Sunflower by Ailsa Koloi

 
BEST COMMERCIAL QUILT
BEST TRADITIONAL QUILT

First Prize

BEST TRADITIONAL QUILT
10.06 Petals from the past by Jean Green

 
BEST WALL QUILT

First Prize

BEST WALL QUILT
8.11 John and Sue by Gillian Shearer

 
BEST ‘QQ’ THEME QUILT

2011 – Diamonds

BEST ‘QQ’ THEME QUILT
1.07 The Milky Way by Robyn Hale

 
BEST AMATEUR AWARD
BEST MODERN QUILT

Viewers Choice Award

Viewers Choice Award

Judges Choice

Judges Choice

Di Mansfield

Judges Choice
13.02 Indigo Diamonds by Karen Mersiades

Kay Haerland

Judges Choice
15.05 Lust for Copper by Lynne Williams

Susan Harris

Judges Choice
1.07 The Milky Way by Robyn Hale

Non-Professional

1. Pieced - includes Whole Cloth and Crazy Quilts

First Prize

1. Pieced - includes Whole Cloth and Crazy Quilts
1.13 Colour Riot by Pamela Jones

Second Prize

1. Pieced - includes Whole Cloth and Crazy Quilts
1.07 The Milky Way by Robyn Hale

Third Prize

1. Pieced - includes Whole Cloth and Crazy Quilts
1.01 Petals on Gingham by Christine Jones

2. Appliquéd

First Prize

2. Appliquéd
2.06 Scottish Dancer by Joanne Piper

Second Prize

2. Appliquéd
2.01 Highland Fling by Josephine Kavanagh

Third Prize

2. Appliquéd
2.07 Glen’s Garden by Olive Claydon

3. Small Quilt

First Prize

3. Small Quilt
3.04 Fused Flowers by Claire Maclaine

Second Prize

3. Small Quilt
3.07 Fantasy Flowers by Gaye Freeman

Third Prize

3. Small Quilt
3.02 Jacobean Rhapsody by Jan McPike

4. First Time Entrant

First Prize

4. First Time Entrant
4.04 Through the garden gate by Glenda Wedmaier

Second Prize

4. First Time Entrant
4.03 Family and Friends by Johanna Williamson

Third Prize

4. First Time Entrant
4.05 Circle on my diamonds by Loretta Parsons

5. Commercially Quilted

First Prize

5. Commercially Quilted
7.16 Country Garden by Jacklyn-Newham

Second Prize

5. Commercially Quilted
7.06 It’s knot a garden without birds by Rowena Lawson

Third Prize

5. Commercially Quilted
7.02 Oh My! by Jennifer Fenner

6. Pictorial

First Prize

6. Pictorial
8.11 John and Sue by Gillian Shearer

Second Prize

6. Pictorial
8.08 Jem’s Whispers 2011 by Suzanne Clifford

Third Prize

6. Pictorial
8.05 Night Sky 2 by Jane Macdermott

7. Professional Mixed Techniques

First Prize

7. Professional Mixed Techniques
9.1 Floral Art by Lorraine Black

Second Prize

7. Professional Mixed Techniques
9.07 Scribbly Silhouettes by Rosemary McCall

Third Prize

7. Professional Mixed Techniques
9.08 Kakadu Kingfishers by Rosemary McCall

8. Junior – Primary School

5.03

8. Junior – Primary School
The Red Shoes by Niamh Cadoo-Dagley

 
9. Senior – Secondary School

First Prize

9. Senior – Secondary School
6.04 Minnie Water at Christmas by Samara Flynn

 

Professional

10. Pieced

10. Pieced
10.04 Black and White by Jane Rundle

Second Prize

10. Pieced
10.17 Nebula by Sue Duffy

Third Prize

10. Pieced
10.08 Honouring Florence by Chris Tasker

11. Appliqued

First Prize

11. Appliqued
11.01 1800 Leaves by Berneice Sayer

Second Prize

11. Appliqued
11.02 The Collector by Robyn Ginn

Third Prize

11. Appliqued
11.03 Chrysanthemum Tiles by Robyn Ginn

12. Small Quilt

First Prize

12. Small Quilt
12.04 A l’il bit of Will by Robyn Mallett

Second Prize

12. Small Quilt
12.03 Serenstar – The Fire Within by Lyn Crump

Third Prize

12. Small Quilt
12.09 Drunkards Path by Sue Wightman

13. Commercially Quilted

First Prize

13. Commercially Quilted
13.02 Indigo Diamonds by Karen Mersiades

Second Prize

13. Commercially Quilted
13.06 Luminous Diamonds by Lorna Haigh

Third Prize

13. Commercially Quilted
13.07 Flowers for Ann by Robyn Mallett

14. Pictorial

First Prize

14. Pictorial
14.04 Full Bloom by Lorraine Carthew

Second Prize

14. Pictorial
14.05 Gayundah by Jeannie Henry

Third Prize

14. Pictorial
14.1 Elephants coming for a drink by Julie Tasker

15. Mixed Tehniques

First Prize

15.  Mixed Tehniques
15.04 Fantasy Flower by Pam Hill

Second Prize

15.  Mixed Tehniques
15.05 Lust for Copper by Lynne Williams

Third Prize

15.  Mixed Tehniques
15.03 Blue Day by Lorraine Carthew

16. Group/Collaborative Quilt

First Prize

16. Group/Collaborative Quilt
17.06 A Flowering of Friendships by Schoolhouse Quilters

Second Prize

16. Group/Collaborative Quilt
17.07 Rambling Rose by Rosewood Quilters

Third Prize

16. Group/Collaborative Quilt
17.05 Le Jardin by Island Quilters

17. Machine System Quilter

First Prize

17. Machine System Quilter
16.04 Peppermint Twist by Pam Hill

 

See the quilts from the Queensland Quilt Show 2009, Queensland Quilt Show 2008, Queensland Quilt Show 2007 or the Queensland Quilt Show 2006.